Leave a Message

Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Golf Course Communities in Sarasota & Lakewood Ranch: A Buyer's Guide

Sarasota and Lakewood Ranch have one of the highest densities of golf course communities of any U.S. metro area. Over 30 named golf communities serve roughly a 30-mile radius — from championship-level country clubs with five-figure initiation fees to bundled communities where membership is included with the home purchase. The differences in cost structure, course quality, and lifestyle are large. This is the candid breakdown.

Three types of golf community structure

The single most important distinction in choosing a golf community is the membership structure. Three main types:

1. Bundled (mandatory) golf. Golf membership is included with home purchase — non-optional. The HOA fee covers golf access. Examples: Lakewood National (LWR), Sarasota National (Wellen Park), Stoneybrook at Heritage Harbour. Best for: dedicated golfers who want zero-friction access.

2. Equity / member-owned country club. Golf is optional but requires a separate equity membership purchase, usually a five-to-six-figure initiation fee plus monthly dues. Examples: The Concession Golf Club, Country Club at Lakewood Ranch, Founders Club. Best for: golfers who want top-tier course quality.

3. Pay-per-play / public-access golf community. Home is in a community with a golf course, but membership is non-mandatory and golf access is pay-per-round (semi-private model). Examples: TPC Prestancia, Heritage Oaks. Best for: occasional golfers who want the view without locking into membership.

Always verify which model applies before offer.

Top luxury golf communities

The Concession Golf Club & Residences (Manatee). Jack Nicklaus-designed signature course. Member-owned with significant equity initiation. Custom-built homes from $2M to $10M+. Generally regarded as the highest-end golf community in the Sarasota region.

Country Club at Lakewood Ranch. Multiple championship courses. Equity club model. Homes $700K–$4M+ depending on section. More on Lakewood Ranch.

TPC Prestancia. Two semi-private courses including the Stadium Course. Established mature community in central Sarasota. Membership optional. Homes $700K–$2M+.

Founders Club. Robert Trent Jones Jr. course. Gated, fewer than 250 homes. Quiet, high-end, equity club. Homes $1M–$3M+.

Laurel Oak Country Club. 36 holes, established mature community. Equity club. Homes $700K–$2M+.

Top mid-luxury golf communities

Lakewood National Golf Club (LWR). Two Arnold Palmer-designed courses. Bundled membership — included in HOA. Homes $600K–$1.5M.

Esplanade Golf & Country Club (LWR / Azario). Resort-style amenities plus golf. Bundled and non-bundled sections. Homes $600K–$1.2M.

Sarasota National (Wellen Park). Audubon-certified course. Bundled and non-bundled sections. Homes $500K–$1.2M. More on Wellen Park.

University Park Country Club. Established mid-luxury gated golf community in central Sarasota. More on University Park.

Misty Creek Country Club. Established Palmer Ranch-area equity club. More on Palmer Ranch.

The Meadows. 54 holes across three courses, semi-private. One of the more accessible mid-priced options.

Top mid-priced golf communities

Stoneybrook at Heritage Harbour (Manatee). Bundled golf with multiple membership tiers. Homes $400K–$700K.

Heritage Oaks Golf & Country Club. Equity-optional community in central Sarasota. Homes $350K–$650K.

Pelican Pointe Golf & Country Club (Venice). Gated, established. Homes $400K–$800K.

Plantation Golf & Country Club (Venice). 36 holes, semi-private. Homes $350K–$700K.

Boca Royale (Englewood). 27 holes, gated, 55+ residency profile. Homes $400K–$700K. More on Englewood.

Capri Isles Golf Club (Venice). Public-access semi-private course.

Misty Creek and Calusa Lakes (Nokomis). Mid-priced semi-private options.

Top entry-level golf communities

Bobcat Trail (North Port). Lower price point golf community. Homes $300K–$500K.

The Plantation Golf & Country Club (Venice). Multiple sections at varying price points.

Rotonda Golf & Country Club. Five courses, public-access semi-private. More on Rotonda.

Riverwood Golf Club (Port Charlotte). Lower price point. More on Port Charlotte.

What to verify before you buy in any golf community

1. Bundled vs. equity vs. public. Read the HOA documents and the membership structure carefully.

2. Initiation / equity contribution. Equity clubs charge initiations from $5,000 (lower-tier) up to $250,000+ (top-tier like The Concession).

3. Monthly dues. Equity club monthly dues range from $400/month (smaller clubs) to $2,500+/month (top-tier private clubs). On top of HOA. On top of CDD if applicable.

4. Cart fees, food/beverage minimums, and capital assessments. Many private clubs charge mandatory annual minimums on food and beverage ($1,500–$5,000/year is common). Capital assessments hit periodically — typically $5,000–$25,000 every few years for course improvements.

5. Course quality and condition. Visit the course. Walk the practice green. Talk to current members.

6. Tee time policy. Some bundled communities limit tee times to specific blocks. Others are first-come-first-served.

7. Member age demographics. Affects social scene meaningfully.

8. Resale velocity. Faster-selling communities mean a healthier club.

9. Capital reserve funding. Underfunded reserves mean future special assessments.

Cost comparison: what you'll actually pay

Realistic monthly carrying cost on a $750K Sarasota golf community home, by structure:

Bundled (e.g., Lakewood National): $4,500 mortgage + $850 property tax + $700 insurance + $700 HOA (golf included) + $250 CDD + $150 utilities = $7,150/month.

Equity / private club (e.g., Country Club at LWR with golf): $4,500 mortgage + $1,000 property tax + $750 insurance + $400 HOA + $1,500 club dues + $150 F&B minimum + $200 utilities = $8,500/month + $50K–$100K initiation.

Public-access golf community (e.g., Heritage Oaks non-equity): $4,500 mortgage + $850 property tax + $700 insurance + $300 HOA + $0 mandatory golf + $150 utilities = $6,500/month + pay-as-you-play green fees.

The structure choice affects all-in monthly cost by $1,000–$2,500/month. Run the math seriously before committing.

How to choose: a decision framework

Filter 1: How often will you actually play? If 50+ rounds/year, bundled or equity is cheaper per round. If 10–20 rounds/year, pay-per-play is cheaper.

Filter 2: Course quality you want. Top-tier (Concession, Founders) requires equity club commitment. Mid-tier (Lakewood National, Sarasota National) is excellent and bundled.

Filter 3: Social scene preference. Equity clubs deliver a more curated social scene — events, member dinners, dress codes. Bundled communities are more relaxed.

Filter 4: Spouse and family fit. Most golf communities now include pickleball, fitness, dining, and social events worth using even if your spouse doesn't golf.

Ready to compare golf communities in person?

Tour 4–6 communities across a 2-day visit, walking the courses and talking to members where possible. We build itineraries for golf-driven buyers that match your priorities — budget, course quality, bundled vs. equity, age demographic, and family lifestyle.

Beyond Realty has helped buyers from 30+ states navigate the Sarasota golf community decision. Call (941) 204-0493 or email [email protected].

Beyond Realty | The Dowling Group — Sarasota's boutique brokerage. Beyond the transaction.

Let's Talk

You’ve got questions and we can’t wait to answer them.

Follow Us on Instagram